Privacy policy & Legal notice


Laboratoires Expanscience, a limited company with a capital of €3,081,420, whose headquarters is located at 1 Place des Saisons – 92048 Paris La Défense Cedex (France), registered in the Trade and Companies Registry of Nanterre under number 331 930 081 and identified by the individual intra-community VAT number FR 89 331 930 081 (hereinafter referred to as the "Company", "Expanscience", "we" or "our"), is the publisher of the Website http://www.leeagosila.com and its local adaptations or for mobile devices (hereinafter referred to as the "Website").

Mr Jean-Paul Berthomé, as CEO, is the Publication Director of this Website.

This website is hosted by Amazon Web Services Inc.- 410 Terry Avenue North? Seattle, WA 98109-5210, USA- http://aws.amazon.com

If you encounter any problems when browsing the Website, or have any questions regarding the Website itself, please contact us at the following address: 1 Place des Saisons – 92048 Paris La Défense Cedex (France) – Tel: (+33) 01.43.34.60.00 – Fax: 01.43.34.61.00 –?consomustela@expanscience.com.


?

Terms and conditions

I. Scope

Access to this Website, as well as the use of its content, is made under these Terms of Use. Accessing and browsing this Website constitutes your unqualified acceptance of these Terms of Use.

?

II. Territoriality

This website and the information contained herein is not intended or approved for use in the United States, or by US citizens or US rsidents. If you are a US citizen or resident, please consult our website www.mustelausa.com?

?

III. Personal data

With regard to the services it offers on the Website, our Company is likely to collect your personal data through the "Contact Mustela" form, and the subscription to Mustela newsletter.

When you provide personal data, you agree to communicate information that is accurate and not detrimental to the interests and/or the rights of third parties. The information requested by our Company is all mandatory unless the form concerned limits the information required to fields preceded by a star. In the case of no response to any of these questions or refusal to communicate certain mandatory information on your part, our Company will not be able to send you the newsletter or to "Contact Mustela". If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can notify our Company by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" hyperlink that appears at the bottom of each newsletter or by clicking on the "I want to unsubscribe from the newsletter" hyperlink on the "Contact Mustela" page.

In the processing of the personal data related to use of this Website (subscription to the newsletter, contact request), our Company acts as the Data Controller and collects and processes your personal data with regard to General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679. Our Company is the sole recipient of your personal data with the companies, subsidiaries or sub-subsidiaries established in France or abroad (including outside the European Union) of the Expanscience Group, as well as where appropriate the sub-contractors and partners participating in the services proposed in the Website (including distribution of the newsletter and research conducted with the members of the Circle). The processing of personal data via the Website is solely for the purpose of being able to respond to your requests for contact and the newsletter. The data collected will be stored for a period of three (3) years from the date of collection or from our Company's last contact with you with regard to the processing outlined above.

For further information regarding the processing of your personal data and in particular how to exercise your rights, we recommend you read our Confidentiality Charter.?

?

IV. Nature and scope of information published on this site

This Website may give access to opinions expressed by experts in a particular area in connection with the contents of this Website or published in excerpts from newspaper articles. Such opinions are those of the expert consulted or the author of the newspaper article and do not necessarily reflect the opinion of the Company.

This Website may also contain information on health, fitness, a medical area or treatment intended exclusively for human use. This information does not constitute medical advice and is posted on the Website for informational purposes only.

You must not use this information to make a medical diagnosis on an illness or physical problem or to prescribe or use drugs. You must consult your doctor or pharmacist who are professionals and are only authorized to provide advice tailored to your particular situation.

Hence, you acknowledge that no liability can be derived for our Company from the information and services offered on this Website and you agree that such information and services are used under your sole responsibility, control and direction.

Finally, the information provided on this Website may contain direct or indirect references to products, programs and services of our Company that are not offered or available in some countries or regions, that can be offered under a different brand name and that are subject to different regulations and conditions of use in the various countries. Such references do not imply the intention of the Company to sell such products, programs or services in your country. Please contact us for any information regarding the products, programs and services available in your country.

?

V. Forecasts and statements of intent

Statements about the future may appear on this Website, which are made according to our knowledge and belief. However, the results actually achieved by our Company may differ from these statements, since they depend on a combination of factors such as macroeconomic and competitive, which are not controlled by our Company. Without prejudice to any legal requirements relating to the modification of these statements, our Company does not undertake a regular update of all statements contained on this Website.

?

VI. Intellectual property rights

Our Company owns the domain name http://www.leeagosila.com and its local extensions. This Website is a work protected by intellectual property rights. This Website as a whole and each of its items (such as text, directory, software, animation, images, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, logos, sounds, music, bonus and downloadable goodies from the “Mustela Cercle”, etc.) are, unless otherwise specified, the exclusive property of our Company which is solely entitled to use the intellectual property rights relating thereto.

Hence, pursuant to the provisions of the French Intellectual Property Code, the laws and regulations of all countries and the international conventions, the use of all or part of this Website, including by downloading, reproduction, transmission, representation or diffusion, to purposes other than for your personal, private non-commercial purposes is strictly prohibited. Violation of these provisions subject you to penalties defined in the French Intellectual Property Code and the French Criminal Code (e.g.: provisions on copyright and trademark infringement), as well as the French Civil Code (e.g.: provisions on civil liability).

Trademarks, domain names, and designs that appear on the Website are the exclusive property of our Company, unless otherwise specified. Any reproduction, use or alteration of these trademarks, domain names and designs, in any manner and for any purpose whatsoever, are prohibited.

Our Company is free to change at any time and without notice, the contents of the Website.

?

VII. Photo credits

Getty – Hisayoshi Osawa, LWA, Image Source Black, Tetra Images, George Doyle, Digital Vision, Andrew Olney, Frederic Cirou, Stella, Caroline Warren, LWA/Dann Tardif, Marcy Maloy, Frederic Cirou, Flying Colours, Experienced Skins, Andrew Olney, Glowimages, Nick White, Jose Luis Pelaez, Inc, IMAGEMORE Co., Ltd., Peter Augustin, OJO Images, Marc Debnam, Chris Ryan, PhotoAlto/Ale Ventura, Frederic Cirou, Elyse Lewin, Plush Studios, ICHIRO, George Doyle, Marcy Maloy, flashfilm, Stockbyte, Ned Frisk, Rich Legg, Glowimages, Jamie Grill, Image Source, Jessica Peterson, Gen Nishino, KidStock, Loop Delay, Rollover, carlp778, Tom Merton, Alex Bramwell, SHAKTI/a.collectionRF, Peter Augustin, Cindy Singleton, Westend61, moodboard, Blend Images, Photodisc, George Doyl, DAJ, Antenna, Lisa Stirling, Tom Merton, Jamie Grill Photography, KidStock, James Woodson, Matelly, Ozgur Donmaz, Radius Images, Alistair Berg, Hybrid Images, Sporrer/Rupp, Richard Drury, Absodels, Echo, Dmitry Mordvintsev, Mladen Mitrinovi?, Vladimir Godnik, Linda Epstein

Fotolia? – Memo, Anatoliy Samara, Sergejs Rahunoks, 3dvin, mathom, WavebreakmediaMicro, lunamarina, Monkey Business, Blend Images, mbt_studio, hartphotography, Boris Ryaposov, UFO RF/a.collectionRF, JGI/Jamie Grill, auremar, Foodcollection RF, DenisNata,

Corbis? – John Lund/Drew Kelly/Blend Images, Brooke Fasani, Eric Cahan, Larry Williams, Tom Grill, Christina Kennedy, Vladimir Godnik, ImageShop, Tetra Images, Jamie Grill, image100, Ned Frisk Photography, ImageShop, Ocean, Drew Myers, Heide Benser, Jackstar/cultura, JGI/Tom Grill/Blend Images, Wavebreak Media LTD/Wavebreak Media Ltd., AleVentura/PhotoAlto

Istockphoto – Kati Neudert, Boguslaw Mazur, Paul Maguire, Leigh Schindler, Pascal Genest, Pedro Nogueira, Jacob Wackerhausen, Stígur Karlsson, mathompl, Alex Gumerov, Stanislav Komogorov, imagestock, irabell, hidesy, patrickheagney, firemanYU, PonyWang, hannamonika, Mark Bowden

Shutterstock – FamVeld

Superstock – Maria Teijero

Graphic Obsession – Société ICONOTEC

Fotosearch – Brand X Pictures

Jean-Pierre Lagiewski

Patrick Sordoillet

?

VIII. Warranties and liability

Our Company strives to ensure that the information accessible through the Website is accurate and updated. However, our Company does not in any way guarantee that such information is accurate, complete and current. Our Company makes no warranty, express or implied, concerning all or part of the Website. In particular, the information provided on this Website for whatever purpose can under no circumstances be considered as a medical advice. As a result, consulting this Website exempts you in no way from seeking the advice or assistance of a healthcare professional (physician, pediatrician, pharmacist, etc.).?

Under no circumstances shall our Company be liable for any direct or indirect damage, irrespective of the cause, origin, nature and consequence, arising from the consultation or use of the Website. In particular, our Company shall not accept any liability in the event of an interruption to or inaccessibility of the Website, the occurrence of computer bugs or any damage resulting from the fraudulent acts of any third party (such as intrusion) using the Website.

Our Company implements measures aimed at ensuring the security of files including personal data collected on the Website. Our Company does not control the risks associated with the operation of the Internet and draw your attention to the existence of potential risks concerning confidentiality of information transmitted via this network.

?

IX. Hyperlinks

The pages of this Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites operated by third parties. Our links to the websites of third parties are merely intended to facilitate browsing. Our Company has no control over the current or future contents of third-parties’ websites to which lead the hyperlinks of this Website. Our Company merely refers to these websites of third parties, but does not associate in any way for their contents.

Therefore, our Company accepts no liability (especially as publisher) on access and/or content of websites of third parties. In particular, the Company assumes no liability for any infringement of copyright, trademarks or other intellectual property rights that may result from access to a page by a hyperlink. Liability arising from any unlawful, improper or incomplete content on a third-party’s website, and in particular for any damage caused by the use or non-use of such content, is solely borne by the publisher of said website.

The creation of hypertext links to the Website, other than its home page, cannot be made without the prior written and express authorization of our Company, which authorization may be revoked at any time and without compensation. In any case, the pages of this Website shall not find embedded within the pages of another website. In all cases, a pop-up message shall inform the visitor that he is leaving the third-party’s website.

?

X. Modification of these terms of use

Our Company informs you that these Terms of Use may be modified at any time without notice. These changes are published online and are deemed accepted without reservation when you access the Website after they are posted online. We recommend that you regularly consult this section.

?

XI. Disputes

These Terms of Use comply with the French law, including the provisions of Law No. 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 related to "trust in the digital economy" ("pour la confiance dans l'économie numérique") and Law No. 78-17 of 6th January 1978 related to "computer, data and civil rights" ("relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés").

French courts are territorially competent for all litigation related to the Website.

?

?

Cookie policy

We use cookies to make the website easier to use and to better adapt it to your interests and needs.

?

I. What is a cookie?

"Cookies" are tracers placed and read during the browsing of a website (web beacons, pixels, etc.) that allow access to information stored in the device used by a user (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.).

The primary goal of the cookies that we use is to optimize your browsing experience on the website. For example, they allow us to retain your preferences (language, shopping cart, etc.) and your connection data (e.g. IP address, geographic position, type and version of your internet browser, operating system, information on your visits and the use of our website, etc.) while browsing and during subsequent access.

?

II. How long are cookies used?

Except for technical cookies required to browse the website, cookies will only be stored on your device if you agree. If you continue to use the website after seeing the cookies banner displayed on the home page of the website, we consider that you consent to the recording of cookies on your device. This consent is valid for a period of 13 months.

?

III. What cookies do we use?

Cookies issued on the website are used for the purposes described below. They can be removed by us or by third parties.

Technical cookies: These cookies are necessary for browsing. Without them, the website would not work correctly. These cookies allow us, for example, to adapt the presentation of the website to display preferences for your device (language used, display resolution), store passwords and other information relating to a form that you filled out on the website (registration or login to your account).

Statistical cookies: These cookies allow for statistics and visit and use frequencies to be recorded for various components of the website (headings and content visited, acquisition, session duration).

Advertising cookies: These are cookies used to present advertisements or send you information tailored to your centers of interest on the website or outside the website when you browse the Internet. In particular, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies are mainly dependent on advertising companies and we do not control their use.

Social media cookies: These cookies are likely to be deposited on your device by third parties, particularly by social media sites. These allow social media sites to follow your browsing on the website, especially when you are logged in to your social media account on your device (open session) while you browse the website.

?

IV. Managing cookies: accept or refuse

?

Browser settings

You can choose to disable these cookies at any time. Your browser can be set to alert you to cookies deposited on your device and ask you to accept or not.

You can accept or refuse cookies case by case or systematically reject them once and for all.

We remind you the settings are likely to change the conditions of your access to our services requiring the use of cookies.

The method used to set storage of cookies is different depending on the browser that you use. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your cookie preferences.

?

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent

  • Click on the menu button and select "Options".
  • Select the "Privacy" panel.
  • Select the "Storage rules" menu then "Use custom settings for the history".
  • Uncheck the "Accept cookies" box.
  • All changes you have made will be saved automatically.

?

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/products/windows?os=windows-7

  • Click the Tools button, and then on "Internet Options".
  • Click on the "Privacy" tab, and then under "Settings", move the cursor to the top to block all cookies or down to allow all cookies, and then click OK.

?

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

  • Select the icon in the Chrome menu.
  • Select "Settings".
  • At the bottom of the page, select "View advanced settings".
  • In the "Privacy" section, select "Content settings".
  • Select "Prohibit all sites from storing data".
  • Select "OK".

?

Safari

https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/cookies/

  • Click on "Settings" > "Safari" > "Confidentiality" > "Cookies and website data"
  • Then select "Always block".

?

Opera

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

?

V. More information on cookies/tracers

You will find more information on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

?

?

?

Confidentiality charter

Expanscience collects personal data through the website http://www.leeagosila.com and its local or mobile device adaptations.

This privacy policy describes how, as data controller, we handle the personal data relating to our clients and potential clients that have been collected through the Website.

Please note that we also collect the personal data of the visitors to the Website by using cookies. To learn more about our use of cookies, please read our cookies policy.

?

I. What personal data do we process and why?

Below is a list of personal data that we collect from you, the purpose and the legal basis used for that processing.

?

The purpose of processing personal data

We process personal data from website’s users filling up the contact form and website’s users wishing to receive Expanscience newsletters.

?

Type of personal data

Your title
Your first and last name
Your e-mail address
Your phone number
Your mailing address
your situation
Your date of birth or those of your children

?

Purpose of the processing

The sending of commercial communications (including our newsletter) regarding our products or services

Response to any question or request

?

Legal basis for processing

Our legitimate interest, namely so you benefit from offers on our products and services

?

We believe that the risk to the personal data that we are processing on the basis of our legitimate interests is controlled and that, mindful of your well-being and respect of your private life, this risk is neither excessive nor intrusive. We have also put in place measures to protect your rights by applying suitable retention periods and by ensuring appropriate security controls.

If you choose not to provide the personal data requested and necessary, we might not be able to provide the services that you have requested or fulfil the purposes for which we requested the personal data. When the provision of personal data is required, we indicate this on the forms with a star.

?

II.?Who are the recipients of your personal data?

We may be required to share your personal data with various service providers that support our activity and in particular:

  • Providers of hosting and maintenance services;
  • Marketing providers and advertising partners;
  • Providers that carry out satisfaction surveys and questionnaires.

We have carefully selected these service providers and have taken measures to ensure adequate protection of your personal data. All our service providers are bound by a written contract to process the personal data provided to them solely for the purpose of providing us with a specific service and to maintain appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

?

III.?International transfer of personal data

By default, personal data are hosted and processed in the European Union.

Nevertheless, in case website user’s requests concern non-EU countries’ demand, and in a purpose of answering the expressed request, data may be transferred to non EU subcontractors with the same level of protection as in the EU.

?

IV.?How long do we keep your personal data?

We delete the personal data that we collect three years after your last contact with us (for example, a request for documentation or a click on a hyperlink in an email).

Beyond these periods, we may keep your data in databases (without sending marketing email) to meet our tax, accounting and corporate obligations (5 to 10 years maximum).

???????????????

???????V.?Security of your personal data

We have adopted physical, electronic and administrative security measures including the use of extended firewalls and passwords to secure access to personal data. In addition, we restrict access to personal data to employees who have a need to know the information to provide you with the services requested. Any person accessing it is covered by confidentiality obligations and is trained in protecting personal data.

?

??????????????VI.?Your rights

As the data subject, you have different rights. These rights are not absolute and each of these rights is subject to certain conditions in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 and the applicable national laws (in France, the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended).

  • The right of access: You have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether or not we are processing your personal data, as well as certain other information (similar to those provided in this privacy policy) on the manner in which they are used. You also have the right to access your personal data by asking us to send you a copy of the personal data concerning you. This allows you to know and verify that we use your information in accordance with the data protection laws. We can refuse to provide you with such information in particular when they are likely to contain or reveal the personal data of another person or adversely affect the rights of another person.
  • The right of rectification: You can ask us to take measures to correct your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete (for example, if we have an incorrect name or address).
  • The right to erasure: This right allows you, in simple terms, to request the deletion or suppression of your personal data when, for example, we have no more compelling reason to continue to use or their use is now illegal. It is however not a general right to erasure and there are several exceptions, for example when we must use the information to defend a legal action or to be able to comply with a legal obligation.
  • The right to limit processing: You have the right to "block" or to prevent the subsequent use of your personal data when we evaluate a request for rectification or as an alternative to the deletion. When processing is limited, we can still keep your personal data, but we can no longer use them.
  • The right to portability of data: You have the right to obtain and reuse certain personal data for your own needs in different companies (who are data controllers for distinct data processing). This only applies to personal data that you have provided to us, that we are processing with your consent and that for the purpose of performance of the contract are processed by automated means. In this case, we will provide you with a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, or if you request it we will be able to transmit your data directly to other data controllers (when this is technically possible).
  • The right to opposition: You have the right to oppose certain types of treatment, for reasons related to your particular situation, at any time, to the extent that this processing takes place for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Expanscience. We will be able however to continue to process your personal data if we can demonstrate that the processing is justified by compelling and legitimate grounds that outweigh your interests, your rights and freedoms, or if we need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal actions. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.
  • The right to withdraw your consent: When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, such a withdrawal does not affect the legality of processing operations that took place before this withdrawal.

?

VII. General information

This privacy policy may be updated periodically. We will inform you of any substantial modification relating to the use of your personal data.

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, please contact us by email at mypersonaldata@expanscience.com or by mail to the following address: Laboratoires Expanscience – 1 Place des Saisons – 92048 PARIS LA DEFENSE Cedex.

Before assessing your request, we may ask you for additional information to identify you. If you do not provide the requested information and, therefore, we are not able to identify you, we may refuse to respond to your request.

???????If you are not satisfied with our response to your claim or if you think that the processing of your personal data does not comply with the data protection laws, you can file a complaint before the competent data protection control authority. The National Commission for Data Processing and Civil Liberties (CNIL) is the data protection authority in France (www.cnil.fr).

?

? Laboratoires Expanscience – All rights reserved – June 2019.

?